Grace Anne Rowan
graceannerowan@gmail.com
Height: 5'4''
Size: 6 - 10
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown


Film

Nikki & Eli                           Nikki (Lead)                             dir: Rob Gulley, Gulley Brothers Productions
First Day                            Stephanie Kurplewicz (Lead)   dir: Chris Lepley, Bad Aunt Films, LLC
Playback                            Claire (Lead)                            dir: Anthony E. Griffin, UnSAFE Film Office, LLC
The Aftermath                    Darla (Lead)                            dir: Anthony E. Griffin, UnSAFE Film Office, LLC
The Darkest Night              Haley (Lead)                            dir: Anthony E. Griffin, UnSAFE Film Office, LLC
Lucky                                 Jamie (Lead)                            dir: Michael McCallum, Rebel Pictures
Handlebar                          Megan (Lead)                          dir: Michael McCallum, Rebel Pictures
RED SEVEN                         Sarah (Lead)                           dir: Anthony E. Griffin, UnSAFE Film Office, LLC
Next Victim                         Mary (Lead)                             dir: Michael Chamberlain, Next Victim Films, LLC
Red & Blue Marbles            Flight Attendant (Feat.)           dir: Shaun Lapacek, Don't Tread On Red, LLC
Weenie Roast Massacre     Jill (Featured)                          dir: John F. Kerr, Loose Change Ent., LLC
Midnight of the Mind           Joanne (Featured)                  dir: Mark A. France, Sandstorm FX & Productions
Shooters. Get the Picture.   Kelly (Featured)                     dir: Maggie Patton, Media Hero, LLC
Young & Vulnerable Years   Kristy (Featured)                    dir: David Frank, Turning Forward Productions
21 Carbs                             Grocery Clerk (Feat.)               dir: Marty Shea,  Public Benefit Corp.
The Island                           Extra                                       dir: Michael Bay, Warner Bros., Dreamworks Pictures
Prayers for Bobby                Extra                                      dir: Russel Mulcahy, Lifetime Television
Whip it                                 Extra                                      dir: Drew Barrymore, Babe Ruthless Productions
Gifted Hands                        Extra                                      dir: Tony Carter, Sony Pictures
Hung                                    Extra                                      dir: Alexander Payne, Home Box Office (HBO) Pictures
Betty Anne Waters               Extra                                     dir: Tony Goldwyn,

Television

The Prince of Motor City      Business woman (extra)        dir: Jack Bender, ABC Studios

Industrial

Safety & Security Training                       Principal             dir: Shane Hagedorn, Sparrow Hospital

Voice Over

FreedomRail Shelving Installation Video   Narrator             M-1 Studios
Threading Demo video                             Narrator             M-1 Studios
History of Dearborn Tool & Die Guide       Narrator             M-1 Studios

Music Video

Twiztid, "Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha"    Victim (featured)               dir: Mike Fortunato, Psychopathic Records
Moby, "Ooh Yeah"                      Farah (Lead)                     dir: A.E. Griffin, mobygratis.com
Dendura, "Lady of War"             Ringmaster (featured)      dir: Mike Madigan, Five Clover Films
Kid Rock, "Forever"                     Featured Extra                 dir: Wayne Isham, MTV, MTV2, BET

Special Skills

Photographic memory, Nationally Certified Personal Fitness Trainer, Promotional Modeling (4+ years experience) Dance Background (ballet, jazz) Pilates Instructor, Group Exercise Instructor, Creative Writing, Back-up singer, Roller Skating, Biking, Excellent Football thrower, Broadcasting techniques (Camera, Lighting, Audio) Basic martial arts (Wushu, Krav Maga) Basic stunts (falls, fighting) Basic firearms handling (handgun, shotgun) Accents (British,Southern) Work well with animals.

Awards and Recognition

Best Acting Winner - "Red Seven" Project Twenty1 Film Festival
Best Film, Best Marketing, Best Directing Nominee - "Red Seven" Project Twenty1 Film Festival
Best Film (2nd Place) - "The Aftermath" Detroit Windsor International Film Festival 48 hour Challenge
Best Acting Nominee - "Playback" - Project Twenty1 Film Festival
Audience Choice Award - "First Day" - Mitten Movie Project
Best of Fest (Original Short) - "First Day" - Detroit Windsor International Film Festival
Audience Choice Award - "Nikki & Eli" - Mitten Movie Project
Best In Show - "Nikki & Eli" - Ferndale Film Festival
Best Short - "First Day" - Trinity Coalition Film Festival
Best Actress "Playback" - Detroit Independent Film Festival
Best Actress Nominee - "Nikki & Eli" and "Playback" - Detroit Independent Film Festival
Best Supporting Actress Nominee - "First Day" - Detroit Independent Film Festival